Privacy Policy

Updated 27th October, 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Bayside District Amateur Radio Society (BDARS) website, found at  www.bdars.org.au and bdars.org.au

Bayside District Amateur Radio Society (BDARS) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Bayside District Amateur Radio Society (BDARS) user support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally engage other organisations to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling support enquiries, processing transactions or shipping. Those organisations will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bayside District Amateur Radio Society (BDARS) takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use site user information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

We use Cookies:  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). These cookies enable the site to recognize your browser and, if you have a registered account, associate it with your registered account.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Cookies are also used to help this website site consistently manage your site navigation, visits and page-changes. Third party cookies may also be present as we use third party plug-in’s to add functionality to this site (e.g. the weather report). You may be able to set your web-browser to block third-party cookie that do not correlate with this website’s domain name.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bayside District Amateur Radio Society (BDARS) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bayside District Amateur Radio Society (BDARS) reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Bayside District Amateur Radio Society (BDARS) welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Bayside District Amateur Radio Society (BDARS),
PO Box 411 Capalaba Qld 4157 Australia

E-mail: info AT bdars.org.au     (replace the ‘  AT   ‘  with ‘@’)